McDougall Gauley LLP is pleased to announce the following lawyers have been recognized in the 2021 Edition of The Best Lawyers™ in Canada.

Brian M. Banilevic, Q.C.
Administrative and Public Law (2015)
Criminal Defence (2021)
Family Law (2009)

Susan B. Barber, Q.C. 
Administrative and Public Law (2021)
Labour and Employment Law (2008)

Rex Beaton 
Education Law (2019)
Trusts and Estates (2021)

Wayne L. Bernakevitch
Corporate Governance Practice (2021)
Real Estate Law (2015)

Christopher C. Boychuk, Q.C.
Administrative and Public Law (2015)
Construction Law (2015)
Health Care Law (2020)

Joseph J. Dierker, Q.C.
Banking and Finance Law (2015)
Corporate Governance Practice (2015)
Corporate Law (2015)

Chantelle C. Eisner 
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2021)
Insurance Law (2020)
Medical Negligence (2018)
Personal Injury Litigation (2021)

Sherry L. Fitzsimmons, Q.C.
Alternative Dispute Resolution (2021)
Family Law (2013)

Aaron A. Fox, Q.C.
Criminal Defence (2006)

Craig Frith* 
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2021)
Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law (2021)

Philip J. Gallet
Class Action Litigation (2020)
Insurance Law (2015)

Chad Haaf* 
Corporate Law (2021)

Nancy E. Hopkins, Q.C.
Administrative and Public Law (2016)
Corporate Law (2006)

Lindsay Jones* 
Corporate Governance Practice (2021)
Corporate Law (2021)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

Robert G. Kennedy, Q.C.
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2015)
Legal Malpractice Law (2017)
Personal Injury Litigation (2015)

Erin M.S. Kleisinger, Q.C.
Banking and Finance Law (2015)
Education Law (2017)
Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law (2015)

James N. Korpan, Q.C. 
Criminal Defence (2021)
Family Law (2012)

Gordon J. Kuski, Q.C.
Bet-the-Company Litigation (2006)
Class Action Litigation (2008)
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2006)
Insurance Law (2006)

Ryan J. Laidlaw 
Asset-Based Lending Practice (2021)
Banking and Finance Law (2018)
Corporate Law (2018)
Equipment Finance Law (2021)
Real Estate Law (2021)

Heather J. Laing, Q.C.
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2020)
Insurance Law (2015)

G. Brett Ledingham 
Energy Law (2015)
Natural Resources Law (2021)
Oil and Gas Law (2015)

Dale G. Linn, Q.C. 
Corporate Governance Practice (2021)
Corporate Law (2021)
Trusts and Estates (2016)

David J. McKeague, Q.C.
Banking and Finance Law (2006)
Corporate Governance Practice (2020)
Corporate Law (2006)
Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2017)
Securities Law (2020)

Michael W. Milani, Q.C.
Banking and Finance Law (2006)
Bet-the-Company Litigation (2015)
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2006)
Corporate Law (2006)
Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law (2006)
Natural Resources Law (2011)

Robert N. Millar, Q.C. 
Corporate Governance Practice (2015)
Corporate Law (2021)
Real Estate Law (2016)

Ronald L. Miller, Q.C.
Banking and Finance Law (2020)
Corporate Governance Practice (2016)
Corporate Law (2020)

Brad Mitchell* 
Criminal Defence (2021)

James A. Morrison, Q.C.
Family Law (2016)

William A. Nickel 
Corporate Governance Practice (2021)
Corporate Law (2021)
Energy Law (2015)
Oil and Gas Law (2015)
Securities Law (2012)

Michael Phillips
Labour and Employment Law (2015)

Amanda M. Quayle, Q.C.
Administrative and Public Law (2015)
Class Action Litigation (2020)
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2017)

Kenneth A. Ready, Q.C.
Health Care Law (2016)
Medical Negligence (2016)

Murray R. Sawatzky, Q.C. 
Construction Law (2006)
Corporate and Commercial Litigation (2020)
Environmental Law (2021)

William J. Shaw, Q.C.
Construction Law (2016)
Corporate Law (2012)
Real Estate Law (2012)

Angela Stolz
Construction Law (2020)

Ian A. Sutherland
Banking and Finance Law (2010)
Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law (2015)

Dion Tchorzewski 
Commercial Leasing Law (2021)
Corporate Governance Practice (2017)
Corporate Law (2021)
Real Estate Law (2020)

Stuart J. Wicijowski
Banking and Finance Law (2020)
Commercial Leasing Law (2021)
Corporate Law (2015)

Scott Wickenden* 
Administrative and Public Law (2021)
Labour and Employment Law (2021)

Raymond Wiebe
Family Law (2016)

Mark Yemen* 
Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

*First time being listed

2021 Edition of The Best Lawyers™ in Canada

We are also pleased to announce the following lawyers have been honoured with the title of “Lawyer of the Year”

Susan B. Barber, Q.C. - Administrative and Public Law, Regina
Christopher C. Boychuk, Q.C. - Construction Law, Saskatoon
Aaron A. Fox, Q.C. - Criminal Defence, Regina
Robert G. Kennedy, Q.C. - Personal Injury Litigation, Saskatoon
Gordon J. Kuski, Q.C. - Class Action Litigation, Regina
Dale G. Linn, Q.C. - Trusts and Estates, Saskatoon
David J. McKeague, Q.C. - Corporate Governance Practice, Saskatoon
Michael W. Milani, Q.C. - Banking and Finance Law, Regina
Robert N. Millar, Q.C. - Real Estate Law, Regina
Amanda M. Quayle, Q.C. - Corporate and Commercial Litigation, Regina
Dion Tchorzewski - Corporate Governance Practice, Regina
Mark Yemen - Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Saskatoon

Complete list of past and present "Lawyer of the Year" recipients 

Congratulations to you all!

Methodology
Best Lawyers® is a highly-regarded lawyer peer review publication in the legal profession, seeking input from a wide range of lawyers in private and public practice, as well as in-house counsel to establish its list of rated lawyers.

"Lawyer of the Year"
Additional recognitions are also awarded to individual lawyers with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each specialty and location.